PRIVACY POLICY

Kadampa Meditation Centre Southampton (“KMC Southampton”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of individuals who visit www.meditateinsouthampton.org.uk, (the “Site”), our Centre in Southampton or contact us by email and phone. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about what information may be collected from you when visiting, how such information will be used by KMC Southampton and/or other persons or entities, with whom such information may be shared, your choices regarding the collection, use and distribution of such information, your ability to edit, update, correct or delete such information and the security procedures that we have implemented to protect your privacy.

What Information we hold about you

The information we hold about you includes:

● Your name
● Contact details – e.g. address, phone number/s, email address where provided by you
● Classes and Events you have booked for and attended

We only obtain data from you for which you have given consent and do not use implicit data or data collected from third parties.

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties and will never share your Information with third parties for marketing purposes.

How long we keep your information

Your information will be retained for a period of 6 years plus the current year, for statutory record keeping purposes. After this time, unless we have a legal obligation to retain it for longer, your personal information will be deleted or, where data is required for statistical purposes, anonymised.

Your information used for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

How we use your Information

We only collect the information we need to administer our business, provide customer service, communicate services that may be of interest to you and fulfil your requirements.

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information from you when you visit the Site (e.g., your IP address, browser type, domain name, etc.). This information is collected and analysed in the aggregate in order to improve the function and content of the Site.

We use the information that is collected about you for a variety of internal purposes, such as confirming and fulfilling your requests, adding you to our email subscription list, analysing trends and statistics, enhancing the operation of the Site, serving content and sending informational and promotional materials about KMC Southampton because it is in our legitimate interest to do so.

We may disclose the information that we collect about you when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to you, to us or to others. We may also disclose your information when we believe the law requires it.

We do not share your information with third parties.

We use a third party provider, Square to process instore payments and their privacy notice can be viewed here Square’s GB Privacy Policy

We use a third party provider, Stripe to process online payments and their privacy notice can be viewed here Stripe’s GB Privacy Policy

We use a third party provider, WorldPay, to process payment information. For more information please see WorldPay’s Privacy Policy

How we store and manage your Information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you remains accurate, timely and secure.
All information relevant to KMC Southampton, its customers, students and volunteers are stored and managed in the following way:

  • All electronic devices have passwords or passcodes that are changed every 6months.
  • All KMC Southampton email accounts are fully secure and passwords are changed every 6 months.
  • We log off or lock all of our electronic devices when away from them (iPhone,iPad,laptop).
  • We keep all confidential paper in a secure file when at the workplace.
  • We prevent virus attacks by taking care when opening emails and attachments orvisiting new websites.
  • We keep back-ups of all your information and our external hard-drives are updated every 3 months.
  • All discarded paperwork is destroyed using a shredder.
  • Because security is as important to us as it is to you, we will monitor and adopt, as appropriate, new technological developments designed to aid in ensuring the accuracy and security of your personal information.

You can ask to see the information we hold about you

If you want to see a copy of the data we hold and use about you, then please contact the Admin Director:

  • Email: admin@meditateinsouthampton.org.uk
  • Write to: Kadampa Meditation Centre Southampton, 21-22 Hanover Buildings, Southampton, Hampshire, SO14 1JU

You have the right to request we erase any data we hold about you

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from KMC Southampton. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us then
you can select ‘unsubscribe’ from our emails.

Access to and amending your personal information
You may ask us to correct or remove information that we hold on you. Please contact us using the details above. We have up to 30 days to process your amendment.

What you can do
If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your query, you may raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy notice
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Third-Party Links on the Site
The Site may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have absolutely no control. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed under the terms of each websites’ privacy policy and we encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing any information to the operators of third party websites. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party websites. The inclusion of third party websites on our Site in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions or policies.

What happens if you opt out?
KMC Southampton uses email and telephone to contact our customers. If you ‘opt out’ of us storing your details, please be aware that we be unable to provide our services to you.

Protection of Children

The Site is a general audience website that is not specifically designed or targeted at children. We do not knowingly collect, use or disseminate any personally identifiable
information from children under the age of 16. If, however, we become aware that personally identifiable information regarding a child under the age of 16 has been collected at the Site, we will use such information for the sole purpose of contacting a parent or guardian of the child to obtain verifiable parental consent. If we cannot obtain consent after a reasonable period of time, or if when contacted a parent or guardian requests that we do not use or maintain such information, we will make reasonable efforts to delete it from our records.

Upon request by a parent or guardian, KMC Southampton will provide a description of the specific types of personal information collected from a child who is under the age of 16.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on computer hard drives. We may use cookies to recognize you when you return to the Site in order to provide you with a
better user experience. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, such as your name, or sensitive information, such as your credit card number. Web
browsers often allow you to erase existing cookies from your hard drive, block the use of cookies and/or be notified when cookies are encountered. If you elect to block cookies,
please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of the features and functions of the Site.
For more information about Cookies you can visit allaboutcookies.org

(Updated 25th May 2018)